J. Michael Palermo IV

My feedback

  1. 89 votes
    Vote

    We're glad you're here

    Please sign in to leave feedback

    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    34 comments  ·  ADHS Customer Feedback  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    For those who want an accurate chart, go here https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/data/state-timeline/new-deaths/arizona/0

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    May 15th reported 27 new deaths. The death chart shows 31 new deaths, with 4 dates showing 1 less death - so the adjusted total is 27 as reported. However, the total in the chart is 648. not 651 as reported on summary page.

    A reminder that new cases reported daily does not map to the new cases daily chart.

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    Reported new deaths for May 14th is 30. However, I counted only 29 sprinkled in the previous days. Also, the totals in the death chart only add up to 621 (not 624 as reported on site). These discrepancies call into question the validity of how the data is being calculated and managed.

    I have also noticed that new cases reported each day are also not aligned with cases chart. The disparity across the site is truly calling into question the trustworthiness of the information.

    J. Michael Palermo IV supported this idea  · 
    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    I also reported on this issue. I started to keep track of the deltas for each day. For example, today (May 13th) the site reported 32 new deaths. They were distributed as follows:
    April: 3rd (-1) : 10th +1 : 20th +1 : 25th +2 : 27th +1 : 29th +1 : 30th +2
    May: 1st +1 : 3rd +1 : 4th +3 : 5th +3 : 6th +3 : 7th + 5 : 8th +6 : 9th +1 : 10th +1 : 11th +1

    Note: April 3rd showed one less death.

    While it may be understandable that there are adjustments to process, as the days progress, the new numbers should be relatively close to the date reported moving forward. I will continue to keep track of this.

  2. 3 votes
    Vote

    We're glad you're here

    Please sign in to leave feedback

    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    1 comment  ·  ADHS Customer Feedback  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    This is a simple formula: [Total Cases / Total Tests]

    It is concerning that most (if not all) of the "mistakes" with data on this site favor under-reporting...

    J. Michael Palermo IV supported this idea  · 
  3. 11 votes
    Vote

    We're glad you're here

    Please sign in to leave feedback

    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    10 comments  ·  ADHS Customer Feedback  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    Another post reported the same issue https://azdhs.uservoice.com/forums/120045-adhs-customer-feedback/suggestions/40250995-daily-covid-19-death-chart

    Since it has more votes and comments, I am moving my comments there

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    From this point moving forward, I am keeping an excel sheet of how death counts change each day in the death chart based on certificate date. This will reveal where the death counts are being placed each day since the report of new deaths has been invalidated by the site reporting.

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    Today an announcement appeared at the top of the AZ COVID page indicating new guidelines for reporting deaths was a factor to mismatch in data, along with the historical chart is based on death certificate dates, not when reported.
    I watched the video, it only gave instructions on *how* (not when) the death should be reported. It still does not address why the discrepancies are so vast.

    The logical and reasonable explanation of new deaths reported each day is that they should also be based on death certificate dates. Please be consistent!

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    Everyone, on May 8th, 67 new deaths have been reported. What will the historical death chart show a couple days from now? I will be back to report the discrepancy.

    Also, on my next comment, I will provide links to external sites that are reporting it correctly.

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    Update on May 5, only 4 deaths are showing as reported even though previous comment here shows 33 should be the number. Very alarming!

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    Today (May 5) 33 new COVID-19 deaths have been reported. All of us should check back in a day or two and see if the historical “death chart” erroneously reports the number for this date. Stay tuned...

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    10 new deaths were reported May 1st. The death chart now states only 1 death for May 1st.
    This is not only inaccurate, but very misleading to any who view chart looking for trends. Please fix this!

    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    The discrepancies continue. On April 30th, this site reported 16 new deaths. The death chart shows only 3 died that day.

    Come back tomorrow for more discrepancies. On May 1st, 10 new deaths were reported. What erroneous number will replace it? Find out soon.. I am also taking screenshots each day to prove how false the reports are.

    Good thing other sites are reporting death data in Arizona more accurately.

    J. Michael Palermo IV supported this idea  · 
    An error occurred while saving the comment
    J. Michael Palermo IV commented  · 

    April 29th reported 11 deaths. April 30th shows only 1 death. The discrepancy continues. By the way, what will tomorrow bring? Today (April 30th) the site reported 16 new deaths. What low number will replace it tomorrow May 1st?

    FYI - Other sites (sadly) are reporting the number of deaths per day accurately

    J. Michael Palermo IV shared this idea  · 
  4. 1 vote
    Vote

    We're glad you're here

    Please sign in to leave feedback

    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    0 comments  ·  ADHS Customer Feedback  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    J. Michael Palermo IV shared this idea  · 
  5. 1 vote
    Vote

    We're glad you're here

    Please sign in to leave feedback

    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    0 comments  ·  ADHS Customer Feedback  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
    J. Michael Palermo IV shared this idea  · 

Feedback and Knowledge Base